Lade Veranstaltungen
Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden.

Thursday, 7. March – Opening Event

Location: Siemens Auditorium

HIT Building, ETH Zurich, Hönggerberg

17:30 Opening Reception
18.00–18.10 Welcome by Maarten Delbeke, future Director of Studies at the Department of Architecture
18.10–18.30 Research project presentation: ‚Flora Ruchat Roncati at ETH Zurich‘ by Eliana Perotti and Katia Frey
18.30–19.30 Keynote Panel: ‚Exhibiting Bo Bardi‘, Madelon Vriesendorp in dialogue with Amica Dall and James Binning (Assemble, UK), Niels Olsen and Fredi Fischli (gta Exhibitions), Moderated by Irina Davidovici (ETH Zurich)

Friday, 8. March – Main Event

Location: Arch_Tec_Lab, Open Space 2

HIB Building, ETH Zurich, Hönggerberg

9.00–9.30 Welcome by Sarah Springman, Rector of ETH Zurich, and Philip Ursprung, Dean of the Department of Architecture
9.30–10.00 Parity and Diversity Commission (PDK): Summary of issues outlined by the previous Parity Talks, and overview of an INNOVEDUM proposal
10.00–10.40 Opening Keynote: Naomi Stead, Head of Department Architecture at Monash University, Parlour Group Australia
[10.40–11.00: Tea/Coffee Break]
11.00–12.00 Panel Discussion: ‚The Swiss Context – Equal Opportunities in Switzerland‘
Moderated by Judit Solt, TEC 21, with Adam Caruso, Sonja Hildebrand, Caspar Schärer, and Laurent Stalder
 

[12.00–13.00: Lunch Break]

 

13.00–14.30 Lightning Talks: expert input on ‚Unconscious bias, equal opportunities, gender parity and best practices‘:

  • Jadranka Gvozdanović (University of Heidelberg)
  • Natalie Lerch-Pieper (Paul Schrerrer Institut)
  • Peg Rawes (University College London)
  • Karin Gilland-Lutz (University of Zurich)
14.30–15.30 Parallel Workshops lead by D-ARCH professors, staff and students:

  • Implicit bias (hiring policy and criteria, promotion, evaluation, etc.)
  • Equal opportunities (childcare, parental leave, scheduling policy, etc.)
  • Gender parity at the Department of Architecture
  • Student curated workshop
15.30–16.00 Plenary Session: Conclusions from workshops
16.00–17.00 Panel discussion and Q&A: Making ‚Excellence‘ Work – How to Realise Conclusions

Moderated by Antje Stahl, NZZ, with Maarten Delbeke, Annette Gigon, Irma Radončić, and Philip Ursprung,

17.00–17.30 Closing event – Performative Lecture „My Name is Antje Stahl“ by Antje Stahl